Hall of Fame

Last modified: November 16, 2011
YearName
1965Helen Baetz, San Antonio (deceased)
1966Clara Grasso, San Antonio (deceased)
Billy Simon, San Antonio (deceased)
1967Ann Hayes, New Braunfels (deceased)
Ruby Wagner, Amarillo (deceased)
1968Geraldine Henderson, Mineral Wells (deceased)
1969Ethel Vollmer, Mobile (deceased)
1970Rae Fisk, Houston (deceased)
1971Willie Ray Jenkins, Fort Worth (deceased)
1972Jewell Starr, Dallas (deceased)
1973Erna Haufler, San Antonio (deceased)
1974Ester McCrory, Houston (deceased)
1975Mary Bishop, Houston (deceased)
Ford Wendlandt, Austin (deceased)
1976Shirley Ganyenbein, Dallas (deceased)
1977Walter Rachuig, Houston (posthumous)
W. E. Crites, Midland (posthumous)
Parnot Donigan, Corpus Christi (deceased)
C. Dayle Vannoy, Lubbock (deceased)
Conn O. Wilson, Dallas(deceased)
Fay Browning, Dallas(deceased)
1978John Laughlin, Amarillo (posthumous)
Ira Brown, Wichita Falls (posthumous)
Bill Farmer, Amarillo (posthumous)
Earle Johnson, Fort Worth (deceased)
Paul Peters, Tyler (deceased)
George George, Waco (deceased)
Jimmy Doolen, Wichita Falls (deceased)
Mary Louise Young, Houston
1979Roger Pearce, Corpus Christi (deceased)
Bill Lillard, Houston
Lil Poole, Fort Worth (deceased)
1980Gus H. Pfeiffer Jr. San Antonio (deceased)
Lewis Ray, Mansfield (deceased)
Marcus K. Welch, San Angelo (posthumous)
Mryt DeFily, San Antonio (deceased)
1981Bob Harris, San Antonio
Grace Baskin, San Antonio
1982James A. Brooks, Houston
J. B. Solomon, Dallas (deceased)
Jo Tucker, Houston (deceased)
1983Harold Thom, Wichita Falls (deceased)
E. H. “Pete” Treybig, Houston
Evelyn Lanier, Austin
1984Alfred J. “June” Martin, Beaumont (deceased)
Chester J. Lee, Beaumont (deceased)
E. B. Dozier, Lubbock (posthumous)
Dorothy Cornelison, Houston (deceased)
1985Edward L. Rice, Port Arthur (posthumous)
James B. “Ben” Brown, Lubbock (deceased)
George D. “Don” Ellis, Sugarland
Jane Curlee, Levelland
1986Berry Risinger, Bryan (deceased)
Phil R. Tillota, Sr., Houston (deceased)
Susie Reichley, Dallas
1987Paul M. Rodriquez, El Paso
C. C. Bearden Jr., Fort Worth(deceased)
Tizzie Tisdale, Austin(deceased)
1988Eddie Brickell, Dallas (deceased)
Jack Biondolillo, Houston
Billy Welu, Houston (posthumous)
Sue Kingham, Houston
Lou Lane, Austin
1989Truss Watson White, Fort Worth (posthumous)
Robert Blake “Bobby” Meadows, Fort Worth
Fred A. “Skee” Foremsky, Conroe
Elanor Rice, Port Arthur(deceased)
1990William “Bill” Nelms, Longview (posthumous)
Charlie Farmer, Fort Worth(deceased)
Roy Lown, El Paso
Jere Mulcahey, Fort Worth(deceased)
1991Joe Vito Buenrostro, San Antonio
Joycee Davis, Big Spring
1992Harry Brewer, Wichita Falls (deceased)
Carolyn Anderton, Fort Worth
1993Jack Feese, Sugarland (deceased)
David McFadden, El Paso
James E. Paine, Houston
Mildred Wood, Abilene
1994Sneed Christian, El Paso
Bob Martin, San Antonio
Dexter Nolen, Waco(deceased)
Gloria Newman, Corpus Christi
1995Jim Brown, Wichita Falls(deceased)
James Miller, Waco
Luci Bonneau, Houston (deceased)
1996Phil Prieto, El Paso
Jack Lawrence, Austin (posthumous)
Doris Coffman (deceased)
1997Jimmy Cline, Austin
Ted Burns, Perrin ( Fort Worth)
Donna Dillion, Dallas
1998David Bilheimer, Hewitt
Mona Loper, El Paso(deceased)
1999John Jowdy, San Antonio ( El Cajon, Calif. )
Ruth Peterson, Dallas (deceased)
2000Winford “Win” Cockrell, Killeen
Jimbo Evans, Houston
David Rountree, Houston
Donna Connor, Houston
2001William J. “ Bill “ Bacon, Lubbock (deceased)
Carlos Castaneda, San Antonio
Mary Betke, Waco
2002Cecil Phillips, Texarkana (deceased)
Jerry Ray, Austin
Jean Cope Meyer, Houston
2003Cecil Baker, Fort Worth
Eugene Calabro, El Paso (deceased)
Sylvia, Broyles, San Antonio
2004Ronnie Rhodes, Dallas
Charles Vestal, Waco
Beverly McLendon, Houston
2005Edwin H. “Bill” Fisher, Houston
Hollis W. Deats, Abilene (deceased)
Bill A. Lillard, Houston
Fran Minton, Wichita Falls
2006Lee Baird, Brownwood
Bob McGregor, Carrollton (Dallas)
Jack Shuffler, Dallas(deceased)
Regina Loveall, Amarillo
2007Pete McCordic, Houston
Paul McCordic, Houston
Harry Peterson, Austin (Posthumos)
Pat Lauder, Amarillo
Mary Alice “Boots” Brown, El Paso
2008Scott Pope, Midland
Margie Rountree, Houston
2009Gloria Frazier, Beaumont
Abel Garcia, Victoria
Sue Hunter, Alamo
Tommy Miller, Waco
Mark Williams, Beaumont
2010Del Ballard, Ft. Worth
Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, Ft. Worth
2011John Campbell, Hidalgo County
Connie Cotton, Dallas
2012Skipper Arsenault, Port Arthur
Kay Smith, Bryan
2013Sammie Pope, Wichita Falls
Rick Minier, Houston
Jim Stephens, Rowlett
Share